In Civil Cases, the Plaintiff is the person(s) who has alleged that a wrongdoing has been done to the them. %%EOF
[…] In a civil case, the Plaintiff has the burden of proof to show by way of the evidence that the Defendant is responsible or at-fault by a preponderance of the evidence." Persons convicted of a crime may be incarcerated, fined, or both. (Code Civ. He states: "3. With emphasis supplied to the clauses which are determinative of the questions presented, section 955.2 reads as follows: " Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the State is named as a defendant in any action or proceeding for death or injury to person or personal property and the injury or the injury causing death occurred within this State, the proper court for the trial of the action is a court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the injury occurred or where the injury causing death occurred. A person who is convicted of a criminal violation in the State of California has the right, as a matter of law, to have his conviction reviewed by the California Supreme Court.